White-throated Magpie-Jay · Calocitta formosa · (Swainson, ). Order: PASSERIFORMES. Family: Corvidae (Crows, Jays). Genus: Calocitta. Species. The range of Calocitta formosa extends southward from Mexico through Central America. They are found in Mexico and the Central American countries of Costa. Calocitta formosa (Swainson, ). Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||19 April 2008|
|PDF File Size:||7.56 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||17.29 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
However, dispersing males floaters have carte blanche to enter territories and accompany groups while foraging. Pacific slope of se Mexico Chiapas and Guatemala Cyanocorax formosus pompatus: White-throated magpie-jays primarily inhabit drier habitats, particularly dry forests. Checklists There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. White-throated magpie-jays are found throughout a large range and have large population sizes, so they are evaluated as least concern by the IUCN.
In birds, naked and helpless after hatching. These groups are much more tolerant of males, and will formoza “floater males” to associate with the group for an extended period of time. Views Read Edit View history. Belogrla svrakasta kreja Swedish: Page 1 of 2. Search Avibase search Browse by families.
White-throated Magpie-Jay (Calocitta formosa) :: xeno-canto
Cissa Common green magpie C. The home calocitt size of “floater males” those that use or visit multiple territories each day tends to be much larger than that of a group.
Mobbing calls and predator alarms are similar: Connect with us Help us improve the site by taking our survey. The legs and eye are black, and the bill is grey. May be maintained by periodic fire.
Classification Kingdom Animalia animals Animalia: Each checklist can be viewed with photos shared by the birding community, and also printed as PDF checklists for field use.
Taiwan blue magpie U. White-throated magpie-jays may draw the attention of avid bird watchers, researchers, or tourists and can be seen and studied in Costa Rica’s national parks.
To cite this page: BirdLife International, ; Langen and Vehrencamp, Enter your log in email address and we’ll send you a link to reset your password. Raptor alarm calls cause any white-throated magpie-jay nearby to dive for cover.
In general, the loudest and most vigorous mobbing calls have been noted when nests are approached. The plumage of the females is mostly as that of the male but duller on the top, with a narrower rormosa across the chest, and the tail is shorter.
More moderate alarms are called when a bird approaches or when other predators are observed. Social groups are comprised primarily of females, forjosa actively defend their territories from other groups. Zavattariornis Stresemann’s bushcrow Z. Year-round Migration Breeding Non-Breeding. Cooperative breeding in the white-throated magpie-jay. Adult and juveniles in small group, calling from tall trees over track to Lagoon trail.
Translate Avibase for,osa also available in the following languages: Occasionally, a helper will start a nest of her own; she is not prevented from doing so, but the group will not help her formoosa the nest of the dominant female fails.
Raptor alarm calls are harsh and may vary in intensity given the threat at hand. Accessed February 20, at http: Dominant females are fairly faithful to ccalocitta mates, but not entirely, with paternity going to both visiting floaters and to neighboring group males.
Calocitta formosa Backside of a white throated magpie jay sitting on a wooden railing bird birds exotic feathering rare exstinction ccalocitta mexico elsterhher Two white throated magpie jays share a tender moment in the palm trees White throated magpie jay perched on a tree branch, Costa Rica Blue Magpie-jay in calocitya tree Elsternhaeher, Elstern-Haeher, Langschwanzhaeher, Langschwanz-Haeher Calocitta formosasitzt auf einem Ast, Costa Rica whit Next page Recent searches: If is associated with an Alamy account you’ll receive an email with instructions on how to reset your password.
Most other male and female body measurements are similar. Langen, Other Physical Features endothermic homoiothermic bilateral symmetry Sexual Dimorphism calocitfa colored or patterned differently Range mass to g 7. Ellis, b ; Langen, b ; Madge and Burn, ; Skutch, Calociitta recording duration International Union for Conservation of Nature.
Handbook of the Birds of the World. There are more than 12, regional checklists in Avibase, offered in 9 different taxonomies, including synonyms more than languages. White-throated magpie-jay In Costa Rica Conservation status. Amplified and high pass filtered with Audacity.
Range eggs per season 2 to 6 Average eggs per season Average fledging age 23 days Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity female 8 to 14 months Range age at sexual or reproductive maturity male 8 calocltta 14 months Young birds are fed in the nest by their mother and other helper females. Ellis, a ; Ellis, b ; Langen and Vehrencamp, White-throated Magpie-Jay Cyanocorax formosus Swainson,